Program

Wednesday, 25 October 2017

08:20 – 08:50: Registration

08:50 – 09:00: Welcome/Opening

Jörg Rothe

09:00-10:00: Keynote Talk

Carmine Ventre: Novel Mechanism Design Paradigms

10:00 – 10:30: Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:30: Preferences and Multi-Criteria Decision Aiding 1

Stefano Teso, Andrea Passerini, and Paolo Viappiani: Constructive Preference Elicitation for Multiple Users with Setwise Maxmargin

Diederik M. Roijers, Luisa M. Zintgraf, and Ann Nowé: Interactive Thompson Sampling for Multi-Objective Multi-Armed Bandits

Alexandru-Liviu Olteanu, Patrick Meyer, Ann Barcomb, and Nicolas Jullien: Towards a Protocol for Inferring Preferences Using Majority-Rule Sorting Models

Khaled Belahcène, Christophe Labreuche, Nicolas Maudet, Vincent Mousseau, and Wassila Ouerdane: An Efficient SAT Formulation for Learning Multicriteria Non-Compensatory Sorting Models

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:30: Decision Making and Voting 1

Hugo Gilbert: Fair Proportional Representation Problems with Mixture Operators

Dominik Peters: Single-Peakedness and Total Unimodularity for Multiwinner Elections

Neeldhara Misra, Chinmay Sonar, and P. R. Vaidyanathan: On the Complexity of Chamberlin-Courant on Almost Structured Profiles

15:30 – 16:00: Coffee Break

16:00 – 18:30: Game Theory and Decision Theory

Ayumi Igarashi and Diederik M. Roijers: Multi-Criteria Coalition Formation Games

Dominik Peters: Precise Complexity of the Core in Dichotomous and Additive Hedonic Games

Astrid Pieterse and Gerhard J. Woeginger: The Subset Sum Game Revisited

Giuseppe De Marco: On Ambiguous Games under Imprecise Probabilities

Jules Hedges, Paulo Oliva, Evguenia Shprits, Viktor Winschel, and Philipp Zahn: Higher-Order Decision Theory

Thursday, 26 October 2017

09:00 – 10:00: Keynote Talk

Eleni Pratsini: Algorithmic Decision Theory and Cognitive IoT

10:00 – 10:30: Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:30: Decision Making and Voting 2

Stéphane Airiau, Umberto Grandi, and Filipo Studzinski Perotto: Learning Agents for Iterative Voting

Cory Siler, Luke Harold Miles, and Judy Goldsmith: The Complexity of Campaigning

Stefano Moretti and Meltem Öztürk: Some Axiomatic and Algorithmic Perspectives on the Social Ranking Problem

Gábor Erdélyi, Christian Reger, and Yongjie Yang: Complexity of Group Identification with Partial Information

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch Break

14:00 – 16:00: Preferences and Multi-Criteria Decision Aiding 2

Tom Denat and Meltem Öztürk: Dominance Based Monte Carlo Algorithm for Preference Learning in the Multi-Criteria Sorting Problem: Some Performance Tests

Lucie Galand and Brice Mayag: A Heuristic Approach to Test the Compatibility of a Preference Information with a Choquet Integral Model

Mustapha Ridaoui, Michel Grabisch, and Christophe Labreuche: An Alternative View of Importance Indices for Multichoice Games

Nadjet Bourdache and Patrice Perny: Anytime Algorithms for Adaptive Robust Optimization with OWA and WOWA

16:00 – 16:30: Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:00: Poster Session

Maria Silvia Pini, Francesca Rossi, and Kristen Brent Venable: Compact Preference Representation via Fuzzy Constraints in Stable Matching Problems

Dmitrii Lozovanu and Stefan Pickl: Determining Nash Equilibria for Stochastic Positional Games with Discounted Payoffs

Pierre Bisquert, Madalina Croitoru, and Nikos Karanikolas: A Qualitative Decision-Making Approach Overlapping Argumentation and Social Choice

Zachary J. Oster: Efficient Satisfiability Verification for Conditional Importance Networks

Dominique Barth, Arnaud De Moissac, and Wilfried Joseph Ehounou: Discovery of Energy Network Topology from Uncertain Flow Measurements

Paul B. Kantor: Measuring Border Security for Resource Allocation

19:00: Conference Banquet

Friday, 27 October 2017

09:00 – 10:00: Keynote Talk

Toby Walsh: Deceased Organ Matching in Australia

10:00 – 10:30: Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00: Allocation and Matching 1

Katarína Cechlárová, Tamás Fleiner, and Ildikó Schlotter: Possible and Necessary Allocations under Serial Dictatorship with Incomplete Preference Lists

Robert Bredereck, Jiehua Chen, Ugo Paavo Finnendahl, and Rolf Niedermeier: Stable Roommate with Narcissistic, Single-Peaked, and Single-Crossing Preferences

Andreas Darmann, Britta Dorn, Janosch Döcker, Sebastian Schneckenburger, and Jérôme Lang: On Simplified Group Activity Selection

12:00 – 13:30: Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:30: Allocation and Matching 2

Haris Aziz, Paul Goldberg, and Toby Walsh: Equilibria in Sequential Allocation

Britta Dorn, Ronald de Haan, and Ildikó Schlotter: Obtaining a Proportional Allocation by Deleting Items

15:00 – 16:00: Business Meeting